How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Solicitor4All Your Own Question
Solicitor4All
Solicitor4All, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7803
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Solicitor4All is online now

Can a father stop a mother taking their child on holiday,

Customer Question

Can a father stop a mother taking their child on holiday
JA: Who currently has legal custody?
Customer: Neither
JA: Is there a child custody order in place?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

A very Good morning to you there, how do you do?

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

 My name is Solicitor4All a law expert with over 15years practice. I will be helping you this morning. Thank you for the inquiry.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

Thank you for the explanation above.

Please leave the inquiry with me and i will prepare a response for you here this morning. Thank you.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.
Thank you for your patience. Yes if it’s taking them outside of the UK. So you would need their agreement otherwise they can file for a prohibited steps order stopping you from taking them and may request that you surrender passports at the police station.
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

A mother can also do the same if the father had the children.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

Any follow up please do not hesitate to send your message. Thank you for giving us the opportunity to assist you. If we can be of any further help we are here, just return and let us know what you need guidance on. All the best.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
How long does it take to get that order ?
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

If it’s an urgent application if they know the travel loving is imminent then it can be same day.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
What happens if the father cannot be contacted?
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

Then he may not even stop you from going then.