How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1665
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

This property next to this house built the property on a

Customer Question

This property next to this house built the property on a wall that didn't belong to them. When we went to an advocate in Guernsey they said you couldn't get any money from them. A quarter of the house has our wall that cannot be true. That property sold for £800,000 could we have got money from that property?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
This is the wall
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately, I will respond when I return.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Were you not informed when they were in the process of building the property on the wall?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Your neighbor should have served you a notice before they proceeded to build the property on the wall. If there is no notice given, the building of a property on the wall is not legal.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
The person living in house had life enjoyment so never said they were building be on the wall
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
We didn't get anything from them
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

In that case, you may take the matter to the court and ask for a compensation.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Did the advocate in Guernsey sent a demand letter to your neighbor? You need to attach a copy of the demand letter in your application to the court.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
How much could you get?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
He said you couldn't get anything
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
We sold it with the wall as is for no more money
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

The compensation you would get depends upon the cost of the property and all other relevant matters. There is no fixed amount and this heavily relies on the evidence that you have.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Why would they build on someone else's property seems stupid.
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 12 days ago.
It does indeed. Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.