How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cityguru Your Own Question
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13329
Experience:  Approved Immigration Expert.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

as i could not remember as what i was doing a certain times

Customer Question

as i could not remember as what i was doing a certain times my wife's answer were mostly correct except for about two and now they have refused her permission to stay and said we have to appeal within 10 days with a lawyer or she will be removed from the country so why did they give us permission to marry in the first place ???
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 4 years ago.
Hi could you explain your circumstances a little more? b what is your and your wife's immigration status. When did she come here? When did you marry? why were you refused?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

She came here January 2010 We were Married with there permission on the 22nd of August 2011 at the registry office at Winchester where they told us we must marry we where refused because a discrepancy in our answers at the interview at Liverpool as i have explained was my fault as some of the questions they ask i could not remember as i have memory problems as i told them they contact my doctor to check some time i can remember and other time i can not remember

Expert:  cityguru replied 4 years ago.
So when did your wife' s leave expire? what were the discrepancies relevant to?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

her visa expired in April and the discrepancies where questions they ask us about thing like what did we do at Christmas i said i did not do anything and she told them we was at my sons for Christmas and she was a hundred per cent right it was me that could not remember she answered about two questions wrong but i answered a lot more wrong and as i have said i have memory problems some time i am ok and some times i am not

Expert:  cityguru replied 4 years ago.
ok well certainly you should appeal. Clearly they are trying to suggest the marriage is not genuine otherwise the answers would be irrelevant. You do not say if you are British but if you are settled here then I think it is highly unlikely that she would be deported after 2 years of married life . I would get a local immigration solicitor to help you but also get friends to give statements to support the genuineness of your marriage and get the letter form your GP about your memory issues, As long as you get the appeal in on time her leave will extend automatically.