How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

WRS Citizenship

Hi there, I have been... Show More

Hi there, I have been in the UK for nearly 13 years now. I arrived in June 2002 and applied for business visa which was granted in June 2003 and valid for a year till 4th of June 2004. On 1st of May 2004 when Poland joined EU I was self employed and working but after a month I became employed by the same company. HR Department informed me that there is no need for me to obtain WRS as I was working in the UK legally before 1st of May 2004. In October I found a new job but three months later I came back to the previous employer at which I stayed until December 2014. I have never had Working Registration Scheme document as I was told that it was not needed because I was working legally in the UK when Poland joined EU. Now I want to apply for British Citizenship however it is said that WRS is needed in order to do so. I am unable to find clear information re the policy. My question is: do I need it in order to apply?

Thanks a lot,

Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Hello,
It appears that you were not required to apply under the WRS as you were working lawfully in the UK on 30 April 2004 under a valid business visa.
See regulation 2(2) of these Regulations:
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2004/1219/pdfs/uksi_20041219_en.pdf
Hope this helps