How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7691
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I've been living and working in UK for more than 6 years.

Customer Question

Good afternoon!
I've been living and working in UK for more than 6 years.
Can I get a British passport without any tests?
Yours sincerely,
Simona Ene
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

What nationality are you?

What has been your immigration status throughout the 6 years please?

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am romanian.Romania is in the European union. I've been working for more than 6 years and I have p60 to prove it.I am a house owner.
Thank you
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi Simona

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Before you are able to apply for naturalisation as a UK citizen, you must apply for confirmation of your Permanent Residence under the EEA rules. They do not let you apply for naturalisation unless you have obtained confirmation of your permanent residence status.

So, you must first show that you have complied with the rules (i.e. Ascension worker card if relevant to you) and then exercised your EEA treaty rights by working for a period of 5 years in the UK. Provided you are able to do this then you can apply for permanent residence.

Here is the link for applying for permanent residence:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-for-a-document-certifying-permanent-residence-or-permanent-residence-card-form-eea-pr

Once you have obtained PR then you can apply for naturalisation 12 months from the date you are regarded as having PR from. The link for Applying for naturalization is here:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen

However, as you will from the above link you will have to pass the Life in the UK test and satisfy the English language requirements.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom