How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask James Mather Your Own Question
James Mather
James Mather,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 0
Experience:  Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace
11292137
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
James Mather is online now

Can my husband travel to turkey with a criminal record

Customer Question

Can my husband travel to turkey with a criminal record
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

What did he receive the conviction for and how long ago was it?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
He received it 3 years ago in April and it was for exposure and he has two years left on a police list. He got 75 community sessions that had to be completed in 3 years and he will have completed these in April. I have booked a surprise holiday and then realised about this.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No I am at work cannot do that - please try and explain in an email.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

OK no problem at all and thank you for your response. Leave it with me for now and I will review the relevant information and laws and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

I have looked into your query in more detail but unfortunately it is not something I can assist with. I will therefore ‘opt out’ and a colleague better placed to deal with the nature of your query should hopefully pick this up soon. Please do not reply in the meantime as that will just assign the question back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you