How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 899
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

I am writing this on behalf of my cousin who has been hit

Customer Question

Hello,I am writing this on behalf of my cousin who has been hit with the 320 act and i would like more infomation on what can be done.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Hello can you explain exactly what is happening to your cousin and I will see if I can help?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello,In 2011 my cousin had got married and was planning to come to uk with his spouse on study visa. They had got a agent to organise their paper work and he had done all the work and sent it off to for the visa to be approved. The paper had come back and immigration had said that one paper was false and due to that he has been given 10 years ban to uk. Then we spokemto a lawayer here and he said that my mother, who is his internal aunt needs to send him a vistor visa and then we can appeal againt the decision. My mother went along and we had the appeal and went to court for it, however the appeal was declined, but the lawyer told us it has been cleared. Since then we haven't done anything and was wondering if there is anything further we can do as my cousin has been to the uk previously 2 time on a 6 month visa and has never overstayed his stay. I have all the documents i can show you.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

I am opting out of this because it’s an immigration question and I am afraid that I don’t deal with visas or immigration as it’s not within my severe of expertise. It’s now open to all experts.

Expert:  frantzgregory replied 5 months ago.

Hello

Please clarify what paper was false and what was appealed against? Please clarify what you mean by "Then we spokemto a lawayer here and he said that my mother, who is his internal aunt needs to send him a vistor visa"

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have attached the refusal documents for my cousin brother who was going to come to the uk on a dependent visa with his wife on a study visa.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 5 months ago.
Your cousin was banned for 10 years so cannot enter the UK until the ban expires
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The following are his wife refusal papers.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Is there anway we can appeal against the decison?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 5 months ago.
These are all historical refusals.What is your question in particular
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My question is what is our next step and if we can appeal agains the decision?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 5 months ago.
Appeal against a decision made in 2011?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 4 months ago.

I would be grateful if you can rate, please. You paid to receive support but I would not get paid if you do not rate.

Expert:  frantzgregory replied 4 months ago.

Please, I am still waiting to be rated. Thank you.