How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask iram a Your Own Question
iram a
iram a,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience:  Principal at IA Solicitors
105500460
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
iram a is online now

Is allowed to apply my second wife for UK visa. where

This answer was rated:

Is allowed to apply my second wife for UK visa. I am Saudi where allowing Polygamous.
Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I have Tier 4 Student Visa and I am Saudi
Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: No
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes my second wife visa is refused because she apply for visiter visa and she claims that she is single
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hello

Hi

I can hep with your question.

This is possible to bring 2nd wife as your dependant.

Polygamous marriages which take place in another country, and are
valid there, may be recognised as being valid in the UK.If you both are saudi national then yes.

Her visa will depend upon your personal circumstances. If you will fulfil criteria to be a sponsor then Embassy will grant her visa.

If you are happy with my answer please you give me positive rating and that will not stop you Rom follow up questions

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
What are documents needed to apply her visa. She is in Saudi right now and she had a baby as well. Me and my first wife are in UK.

Marriage certificate,

Additional marriage photograph

6 months bank statement

6 months payslips or sufficient balance to live and manage 2 wives

Accommodation documents to prove they have enough place live in the presence of first wife

You would not have access to public funds

Current applicant and sponsor pasports

I hope it will help you.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Do I need to apply for visa or just my wife. Be note that my visa valid till 2020.
Does she need to apply for Tier4 what about CAS?

She needs to apply as your dependant. She will be granted till your visa expiry.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Last question please Does there clear statement in immigration low state that in which paragraph in case her visa rejected so i can make an appeal.

You need to read this case and carry on further.

The Immigration Directorate Instructions7 provide information about
when polygamous marriages may, and may not, be recognised:
Whether a marriage is to be regarded as monogamous or
polygamous must initially be determined by where the marriage
is celebrated.
If the law of the country where the marriage takes place prohibits
polygamy, (as English law does) then all marriages celebrated
under that law must be monogamous, regardless of whether a
party to such a marriage is permitted to practice polygamy
in his country of domicile. Such a person can nevertheless
contract a valid marriage here, as long as he is not already
married, either here or abroad. Any further marriage contracted in
this country would be void as it would be bigamous.
If the country in which the marriage is celebrated permits
polygamy, any marriage contracted there by a person whose
country of domicile permits him to enter into a polygamous union
will be polygamous...
The 1988 Immigration Act does not affect the validity or
otherwise of polygamous marriages. They are to be addressed as
set out above. The 1988 Act mainly acts to limit the consequential
immigration rights of actually polygamous wives.8
In a written answer in April 2008, Lord Hunt of Kings Heath, then a
junior Justice Minister, set out the conditions and reasons for
recognition of a polygamous marriage:
For a polygamous marriage to be considered valid in the UK, the
parties must be domiciled in a country where polygamous
marriage is permitted, and must have entered into the marriage in
that country. Provided the parties follow the necessary
requirements under the law of the country in question, the
marriage would be recognised in England and Wales. The law is
drafted thus because the Government have no desire forcibly to
sever relationships that have been lawfully contracted in other
jurisdictions. This should not, however, be construed as
government approval of polygamous marriage. The Government
do not support polygamous marriage and support the law that
prohibits parties from contracting polygamous marriages in this
jurisdiction.

I hope it will you.

If you like my answer then give positive rating.

iram a and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thank you very much