How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13114
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

Thanks! I am wondering if I am eligible for British

This answer was rated:

Thanks!Hello , I am wondering if I am eligible for British citizenship if I am a mother and wife of British citizens?
Assistant: What steps have been taken? Has any paperwork been filed with the UK government?
Customer: No I have only got a spouse visa which will expire soon
Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the citizenship application?
Customer: No
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No

Hi,

Kindly explain your situation further

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello,basically I am wife and mother of British citizens therefore What are the steps to apply for citizenship?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are you there?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Could you advise me on the question please?

Hi,

Are you in the UK?

What nationality are you?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am Chadian(Central Africa)

Are you in the UK?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have been in the uk(London)for 1year and 8months

Hi,.

You are not entitled to apply for Citizenship until you have obtained indefinite leave to remain.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you!Another thing how long do I have to stay in the uk to apply for ILR if a British Citizen Spouse?

5 years on a Spouse Visa for ILR and then 1 year year for Naturalisation

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you ��
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
How if I have a baby

Same.

As I have answered your original question, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Many thanks

chatham-chamber and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello.Did I mention that I am British citizen spouse?

Yes

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Do you know about the green card?

Unfortunately not. You will have to seek advice from a US Immigration lawyer