How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tamari Kokrashvili Your Own Question
Tamari Kokrashvili
Tamari Kokrashvili, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 436
Experience:  OISC, LLB (Hons) with International Law, Foundation in the UK Law
105993163
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Tamari Kokrashvili is online now

My mum is a british citizen living in the UK, I currently am

Customer Question

my mum is a british citizen living in the UK, I currently am with her. I am an australian citizen and I have all the documents for my tier 4 student visa however do i have to return to australia to sumbit my form? My course starts next week at university
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I am Australian and have filled out my student visa application but it says I have to return to Australia to submit it.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the student visa?
Customer: yes but haven't recieved much help
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: that my mum is a british citizen and I am currently in the UK with her
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 4 months ago.

On what type of visa are you currently in the UK?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
tourist
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 4 months ago.

Then, unfortunately, it is true, you need to leave the country and apply for Tier 4 visa from outside the UK. sorry that I could not provide a positive answer to your questions.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is it possible to be allowed to apply here if my mum is a citizen living here?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can I go to Ireland instead of all the way back to Australia?
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 4 months ago.

You need to apply form your home country or where you are resident. Have you lived in Ireland before?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no, but as an australian citizen we are allowed to be there for six months under a tourist visa. So I thought if I applied from outside the UK in Ireland it might work?
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 4 months ago.

No, the thing is you can not apply from the country where you are not resident or national of. Also switching from tourist to tier 4 visa is not allowed from within the country.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ugh that is so frustrating. When I lived in the UK as a child we were able to get a settlement visa which was much easier
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 4 months ago.

Do you have a settlement visa in the UK?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
not currently
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 4 months ago.

I am sorry I could not provide a positive answer you were expecting.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thats ok thank you
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 4 months ago.

I would appreciate if you could kindly provide a positive 5-star rating if your question has been answered. It is very important for my profile. Good luck

Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 4 months ago.

This is a kind reminder to provide a positive rating, if possible.

Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 4 months ago.

This is the kind reminder to provide a positive rating, Thank you