How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jak Bowtell Your Own Question
Jak Bowtell
Jak Bowtell,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 74
Experience:  Principal in Data Protection Law at Lambeth Council
106352453
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jak Bowtell is online now

My daughter getting married to EU citizen living in UK,

This answer was rated:

Hi
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: My daughter getting married to EU citizen living in UK
JA: What steps has your daughter taken? Has she filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country does your daughter live in? If different, what is her citizenship?
Customer: Myanmar
JA: Has your daughter talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: No, not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes, we want an agent to proceed with the visa

Hello there, How can I help?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hi, My daughter is getting married to EU citizen living in UK, please advise the visa procedure for her

Where is she currently located

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
MYANMAR

Does your daughter have a good knowledge of English

Customer: replied 9 days ago.

Will the marriage take place within six months of arrival in the UK if the visa is granted

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
they may get married even before arrival to UK, they plan to get married in January 2020, the son in law is coming to Myanmar in January 2020 and planning to take her along

Is their combined income above £18,600

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I am supporting the daughter here, she 20 and doing UK foundation course here, I am running a business here, I am doing far above 18,600. I need to ask son in law what his income is.
  • Valid passport (Myanmar)
  • Evidence of minimum income requirement
  • Proof of genuine relationship
  • English language certificate
  • Right to live in the country where the applicant has applied from (Myanmar)

Suitable evidence to show a genuine and subsisting relationship

If the couple has been living apart for a lengthy period of time, or have never lived together, prior to submitting a spouse visa application, suitable evidence of a genuine and subsisting relationship could include, for example:

  • records of holidays taken together;
  • evidence that the couple have kept in touch whilst apart;
  • photographs of the couple;
  • letters of support from friends and family;
  • evidence of any joint financial commitments;
  • any other formal documents linking the couple (invoices, memberships etc.).

You don't need to ask because it's their combine income.

combined*

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
ok, thank you. What else your organization can assist us in this connection?

https://www.gov.uk is where you need to go to apply from your country online.

I do hope this helps. Please don't forget to rate my answer to close the question, this ensures I'm compensated for my time if you're satisfied. You can, of course, ask additional questions afterwards too.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Sure, I will rate, how long the visa procedure will take ?

It really depends, there may be additional questions of checks if there are issues with documents etc, if everything is in order, it should take about three months.

Jak Bowtell and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
ok, thank you. Thats all for now

My pleasure.