How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6411
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am trying to get all my paperwork together to marry my

Customer Question

i am trying to get all my paperwork together to marry my wife in morrocco
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: i have visited to moroccon consulate website, no paperwork has been filed, i live in the UK as a british citizen
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 2 months ago.

Good afternoon

Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know what exactly you want to know and I am happy to help

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
i want to get married in morocco but i'm having difficulty with the paperwork on this side and the timeframes for requesting documents in morocco
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 2 months ago.

Nowdays what you do is scan and upload all the documents in the system but it depends to the country, I am not sure how it works in Morocco

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
what system?
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 2 months ago.

When you complete the application form, it will direct you to another Home Office partner website where you need to book an appointment and upload all the scanned supporting documents.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
ok i'll give you an example
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
i need a certificate of impedimentCertificate of no impediment stating that you have never been married before issued by the UK registrar Office. where do i get this?
do i physically go or is this online?
Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 2 months ago.

You need to call the local council of where you live and ask them that you wish to get married outside the UK and therefore require a certificate of no impediment. They will direct you afterwords

Expert:  Tamari Kokrashvili replied 2 months ago.

is there anything else I can help with?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
what about a certificate of capacity
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
can this be done in the uk or it has to be done in the country where the marriage takes place
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 months ago.

Hello,

 

The certificate of capacity has been replaced with an affidavit, please see here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/notarial-and-documentary-services-guide-for-morocco

 

You should contact the British Embassy in Rabat for further information.

 

All the best, please click on 5 stars

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 month ago.

Hello,

This question is still open. Please click on 5 stars so that I may close it.

Thank you