How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ms-Louise Your Own Question
Ms-Louise
Ms-Louise, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 187
Experience:  Partner at Solicitors
105281801
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ms-Louise is online now

My fiance has a 10yrs ban to the uk he currently lives in

Customer Question

My fiance has a 10yrs ban to the uk he currently lives in ghana and I'm pregnant for him would he be allowed to come to the UK when the birth time is due
Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I am British and no I havent done anything yet hes already gone thru 4years
Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: Not yet trying to find the right lawyer
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  Ms-Louise replied 7 months ago.
Good evening
How did your fiance get a 10 year ban?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I think the person that helped him used fake documents because he has never overstayed
Expert:  Ms-Louise replied 7 months ago.
Thanks.
Whether or not this would affect an application to come back to the UK would depend on what application he made.
If he applied for a visit Visa, it would be refused on this basis.
However if he applied for a Visa under Appendix FM, I.e as your finance or unmarried partner the application would not be refused on this basis, but you would have to meet the rest of the requirements of the immigration rules
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He applied for a visit visa and he got the ban...so what visa can he apply for now because I would really want him to be here during birth of our new baby
Expert:  Ms-Louise replied 7 months ago.
He won't be able to get a visit Visa now.
He can apply as a fiance, if you can evidence your intentions to marry, and meet the maintenance/ accomodation and English requirements.
Or as a partner if you could demonstrate having lived together for two years and the maintenance/ accommodation and English requirements
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What if we get married before applying
Expert:  Ms-Louise replied 7 months ago.
Great, then he could apply as a spouse. This wouldn't be refused because of the ban
You'll still need to meet the maintenance/accommodation and English requirements
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But he would definitely be given a visa to come here during the birth of his child
Expert:  Ms-Louise replied 7 months ago.
I can't guarantee that. The application process can take up to 3 months, and you have to meet all the requirements
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But if all the requirements are met the ban wont affect it right...
Expert:  Ms-Louise replied 7 months ago.
If he is coming as your husband. The ban will not affect that decision
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
what you think would be the best I should apply for or we should do
Expert:  Ms-Louise replied 7 months ago.
If you have time to get married, and you can meet the rest of the requirements. This would definitely be the best option
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But can we get married before the birth of the child or it has to be after
Expert:  Ms-Louise replied 7 months ago.
You can marry before.