How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4645
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

Pls lm wondering if adopted child in UK who is 27years can

Customer Question

Hi .pls lm wondering if adopted child in UK who is 27years can invite her biological mother abroad for a visit. Thnx
Assistant: What steps has the mother taken? Has she filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country does the mother live in? If different, what is her citizenship?
Customer: Ghana. In Africa
Assistant: Has the mother talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: Not yet
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just wanted to know if it will be possible since my adopted mother is the sister tom my biological mother . The adopted mother is in UK but lm not living wth her now. Thnx
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 6 months ago.

Hi thank you for your message, so this would just be for your mother to visit? For ease of conversation I will refer to your biological mother as "mother" and adopted mother as "adopted mother".

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Mother is in Ghana and child is British
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Pls you can call me .on***********
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 6 months ago.

Hi thank you for your message, I understand, if this is just for a visit then the mother will need a visitor visa this can be applied for online and will cost £94 it will allow her to visit the UK for up to 6 months. The application can be done here: https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa/apply

I hope this helps, if you can please accept my answer and rate me 5 stars (in the top right of your screen) then Just Answer will credit me for helping you today.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ive paid £5 with my debit card .pls was the payment not successfully
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Pls lve not got an answer to my question yet.
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 6 months ago.

Hi thank you for your message, you have asked a question about getting a mother on a visit which I have responded too, yes this can be done, the way to do this is via a visitor visa. I have explained how long this lasts and how much it costs, the link to apply is above. I do not do calls through this service, in any event the payment failed for the call and I have answered your question anyway. With this in mind, please accept my answer and rate me 5 stars (in the top right of your screen) then Just Answer will credit me for helping you today.