How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask IA Solicitors Your Own Question
IA Solicitors
IA Solicitors, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1775
Experience:  Principal at IA Solicitors
105500460
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
IA Solicitors is online now

I’ve got a mate who’s in the UK as a student visa but

Customer Question

Hello I’ve got a mate who’s in the UK as a student visa but unfortunately due to some issues his uni cancelled his scholarship
Assistant: What steps has the mate taken? Has he filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country does the mate live in? If different, what is his citizenship?
Customer: he hasn’t taken any steps yet as he’s too scared but I mean he came here on student visa and it’s valid for 3 years
Assistant: Has the mate talked to a lawyer about the student visa?
Customer: No
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i wanted to ask can he take medicinal help or register with a GP
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
So my mate came here on student visa, unfortunately he was beaten up my few mates he was left on the road middle of the night he was too scared as he was young and had no one here so he didn’t take any medical help, those guys took his phone etc so he had no phone to contact anyone. He couldn’t contact his uni. He was off uni for about 20days due to that. The uni cancelled his scholarship as they thought he doesn’t want to study but that wasn’t the case.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I wanted to ask can he register with a GP
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
He’s got 3 year student visa and while applying for his student visa he paid the medical fee
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Also I wanted to ask if he can still study here
Expert:  IA Solicitors replied 12 days ago.

hi,

i am reviewing your question.

anything else you want to add?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Nope
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I can’t call as I’m at work do emailing is better
Expert:  IA Solicitors replied 12 days ago.

when he came here, he paid NHS charges?

 

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Yes the medical charges
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
So can he still register for a GP?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
And continue his studies?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
As from what I am aware of he belongs to a poor family and his dad spent a lot on him so he can come here and study
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
He tried a lot to convince his uni but they didn’t agree
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
And he seems to be scared to go back as it’ll be dangerous for him
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
His family and relatives are excepting him to complete his study and come back
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hello?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I’m still waiting haven’t heard anything yet
Expert:  IA Solicitors replied 12 days ago.

Hi,

I can help you for your concerns.

He paid NHS charges with his student visa application. If he is registered with GP then he can go to his GP or hospital for treatment.

If his sponsorship has been cancelled by his Uni then his visa is not valid till the end of his current expiry.

His Uni will inform to home office about his scholarship cancellation then Home office will issue him visa curtailment letter.

When he will receive curtailment letter then he can know what is his new visa expiry.

This curtailment letter will tell him about her further steps. he can apply new student visa or not.

I hope it will help you.

 

 

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
No he’s not registered with GP as yet
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I wanted to ask if he could register for GP now?
Expert:  IA Solicitors replied 12 days ago.

His visa is valid until he receives curtailment letter from home office. he can get register himself with GP.

I hope it will help you

please give positive rating

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  IA Solicitors replied 12 days ago.

welcome

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Can he still study here? I mean his uni cancelled his sponsorship so will he have to apply again? Or go back and apply for another uni? It’s just it’s dangerous for him to go back
Expert:  IA Solicitors replied 12 days ago.

For how long he has been in UK?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
This is his second year
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Okay so I just spoke to my mate he said he received emails and curtailment letters from home office but it didn’t say what next steps he can take
Expert:  IA Solicitors replied 12 days ago.

He can not apply new visa within the UK.

I hope it will help you

please give positive rating

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I mean what should he do as he can’t go back it’s dangerous for him
Expert:  IA Solicitors replied 12 days ago.

He has partner with British citizenship?

 

 

 

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
He’s not married
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
He doesn’t want to get married yet as he goes he needs to help his dad and complete his studies
Expert:  IA Solicitors replied 12 days ago.

I am afraid, there is no option for him.

 

 

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
okay thanks
Expert:  IA Solicitors replied 12 days ago.

Hope for the best