How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 66
Experience:  Immigration Consultant/Supervisor at Chatham Chambers solicitors
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

I gave my spouse visa application and priority and its the 6

Customer Question

hello
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I gave my spouse visa application and priority and its the 6 week now. I was told by the Home Office that a decision has been made and they will in two weeks.
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I am UK Citizen, Live in UK, Paperwork all work
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the family visa?
Customer: Yes, they rang the Home Office and they said decision made and will be sent via email. Is this bad news? I am very anxious
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 10 days ago.

Hi

Further to your question you can never predict a decision. They will probably email you to advise you to collect the Passport from the embassy where the application was submitted. Thereafter you will be provided with the decision.

I hope that answers your question.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Where do my supporting documents get picked up. I scanned them in London
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 10 days ago.

Hi

Your supporting documents are normally sent back in the post to you. Did you send a return delivery envelope with your documents?

 

Kind Regards

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 10 days ago.

Hi

Please do accept my answer or if you have any further questions, I am available.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
If they are going to email us rather than a phone call, us this bad news
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 10 days ago.

Hi

Kindly note that the Home Office normally e-mail clients as its the standard procedure.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
But all my friends that got accepted got phone call, super anxious
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 10 days ago.

Hi

What country is your spouse in?

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Pakistan
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I live in uk
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 10 days ago.

Hi

I do deal with many application from Pakistan and the Home Office normally e-mail me to state that a decision has been made on the application.

Please do accept my answer.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Super anxious
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Is it just a waiting game
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 10 days ago.

Hi

Unfortunately it is a waiting game.

Please do accept my answer by clicking the button on the right hand side of the screen.

Kind Regards