How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SolicitorRM Your Own Question
SolicitorRM
SolicitorRM, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2762
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
SolicitorRM is online now

My visa application was refused and the tell me not to

Customer Question

My visa application was refused and the tell me not to appeal.please help
Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I filed everything.iam from zimbabwe
Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: My trip is sponsored by my boyfriend
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: They also said i didnt meet all the requirements.eg my bank statement doesnt have enough to supprt my family while iam travelling.
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 12 days ago.

Hi thank you for your enquiry and your patience

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 12 days ago.

Is it s visitor's visa?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Messages only
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Visitors visa
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 12 days ago.

Unfortunately there is no process to appeal a visitor visa application. The only process for which you do not pay a fee is judicial review but this can take many months before the Tribunal considers your application and gives their ruling. I would say the best option is to make sure you review the documents that you have provided in support of your application and address the shortcomings that the home office has pointed out. Applications from Zimbabwe applicants regrettably are met with this deadlock too often because of the economic situation and the fact that the bank accounts will not have much money in most cases. The cover letter that goes with your application is what needs to be very strong and to the point to satisfy the home office that the finance provided by your sponsor will be sufficient. It costs to use solicitors but I have found that on matters that I have assisted after first refusal the preparation and the information provided with the application can make a huge difference and we have always managed to then get a positive response, I hope this helps and I would be grateful for your rating at your earliest convenience by clicking on the row of stars at the top on your screen, All the best. You may still send follow on questions should you wish after your rating, there is no additional charge.