How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 434
Experience:  Immigration Consultant/Supervisor at Chatham Chambers solicitors
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

I haven’t been able to leave Australia due to COVID19

Customer Question

Hi, I haven’t been able to leave Australia due to COVID19 restrictions and I’m here on an ETA but never got a confirmation of my ETA, I need to apply to stay longer but I don’t know where to start or what to apply for
JA: What steps have been taken? Has any paperwork been filed with the UK government?
Customer: I’ve registered with the UK embassy that I’m stuck here but they haven’t responded. What paperwork would I need to file?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: No I haven’t, I just today realised my ETA is only 90 days and I’ve been here 2 months
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I’m married to an Australian citizen but he is still in the UK (I don’t know if that makes any difference)
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 9 days ago.

Hi

Further to your question, I will revert back to shortly.

Kind Regards

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 9 days ago.

Hi

I enclose herewith the guidance from the Australian Government and you need to apply for a Bridging visa if your visa has already expired.

https://covid19.homeaffairs.gov.au/staying-australia#25

I hope that answers your question and please do accept my answer.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hi, no my visa has not yet expired, should I wait until it expires and then apply for a bridging visa?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 9 days ago.

Hi

You will need to apply ideally prior to the expiry of the visa to ensure you do not become an overstayer.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Okay, so what visa do I apply for now as the bridging visa specifies i should apply if my visa has already expired which it hasn’t
The gov page said the visa would depend on my circumstances but I really don’t understand what to apply for
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 9 days ago.

Hi

The Bridging visa can be applied for even before the expiry of your visa if you know that you might overstay. I suggest that you apply within 28 days of the expiry of your current visa and provide them with the evidence that you have contacted the British Embassy and are awaiting for a response from them.

Kind Regards

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 9 days ago.

Hi

Please do let me know if I can be of any further hesitance, otherwise please do accept my answer in order for Just Answer to credit me for the advise that I have provided you with today.

Kind Regards