How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1418
Experience:  Immigration Consultant/Supervisor at Chatham Chambers solicitors
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

I am receiving disability allowance but for my son I want to

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I am receiving disability allowance but for my son I want to bring my spouse in...we want to apply for the spouse visa..are my still expected to earn 18500
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I have not taken any step no paper work yet yes I am in the uk
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the family visa?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: nothing else
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Further to your question if you are receiving Disability Living Alliowance then you do not need to meet the financial requirements of £18,600.

I will send you the guidance tomorrow.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The disability living allowance is for my son ..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are my still cover under my son disability allowance
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Are you receiving carers allowance?

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No im not receiving career allowance because I still work 33 hours a week
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Are you receiving any benefits?

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
im getting disability allowance for my son
Working 33 hours
And tax credits
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
child benefits too
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I will double check the guidance and revert back to you in the morning.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thanks
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 1 year ago.

Hi

You can apply under the adequate maintenance route if you are receiving Disability living allowance on behalf of your son.

I enclose herewith the adequate maintenance requirements.

https://www.migrate.org.uk/adequate-maintenance-test-guidance-uk-visas/

Kind Regards

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Please do let me know whether I can be of any further assistance otherwise please do accept my answer in order for Just Answer to credit me for the advise that i have provided you.

Kind Regards