How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawyer21 Your Own Question
Lawyer21
Lawyer21, CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2914
Experience:  CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
31642296
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Lawyer21 is online now

I have portugese residence card (family member of union

This answer was rated:

I have portugese residence card (family member of union national) can I enter in UK
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have attached the picture of the card

Hello I will assist.

yes during 2020, you can use this.

You can use this document for travel to the UK if you’re accompanying your EEA citizen family member to the UK, or joining them in the UK.

You’ll need to show both:

  • a valid passport
  • one of the following valid documents:
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The card i attached is this article 10 or 20 ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also how I will be able to settle in UK with this cars my wife is a british citizen
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is it true i have to enter UK on this card to kind of activate it to apply eu settlement scheme later
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I mean the attached card please check the card picture first

You have an article 10 card

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have asked other related questions too

Sorry, the question was specific about travelling to the U.K. only

Not about taking up permanent resident and different immigration status

Youmwoukd need to ask a new question for this different immigration area of law sorry.

Hi How can I help

I will read your question and respond

The card that you have is a family member of a EU National - the card confirms this

Yes you can come to the UK with this card and then would apply later on for EUSS BS form to apply as a family member of your wife who is a British citizen under the EU Settlement scheme

Thank you

Before you go, I would be grateful if you give me a positive rating by clicking on the above stars and press submit- I would appreciate it

Hi

Lawyer21, CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2914
Experience: CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
Lawyer21 and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need legal assistance for my case economical how and where i will be able to be assisted

Can you kindly open up a new question/post and I will be happy to help.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The new question will cost me again ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since this is the same topic

You are asking a new question