How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1406
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

I plan to apply for my British citizenship in Feb next year

Customer Question

hello. I plan to apply for my British citizenship in Feb next year I need to prove that I have not been out of the country for more than 3450 days in the last 5 years..and 90 days in my last current year ending Feb 2021.
I can prove that I was in UK from Feb 2020 to Feb 2021 ..however, is there a site that I can check how many days I been out in the last 4 previous years
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 6 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a practicing solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
hi
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
is my question clear
Expert:  Vineet S replied 6 days ago.

Hi there,

Expert:  Vineet S replied 6 days ago.

you would have to ask for subject access report.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
who do i ask ?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 6 days ago.

you can Request personal information held in the borders, immigration and citizenship system, online using the below web link-

https://visas-immigration.service.gov.uk/product/saru

Expert:  Vineet S replied 6 days ago.

there is no charge for requesting this information from the Home Office's immigration records

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
thank you ....from this site i can find out hoiw many days i been out of uk in the last 5 years
Expert:  Vineet S replied 6 days ago.

Yes, they would tell you when you went abroad from the UK , and your dates of return

Expert:  Vineet S replied 6 days ago.

If you need further assistance, please let me know.

Thank you and all the best.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
thank you...I'm based in London and need a lawyer to submit my papers ...do you or can you recommend and approx the fees
Expert:  Vineet S replied 6 days ago.

Just Answer is information sharing website,

You would need someone who can offer full services.

You can search for solicitors on the below Law society website-

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

You can search by your postcode and find one nearer to you.

If you need further assistance, please let me know.

Thank you and all the best.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
thank you
Expert:  Vineet S replied 6 days ago.

My pleasure, thanks again.