How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawyer21 Your Own Question
Lawyer21
Lawyer21, CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2668
Experience:  CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
31642296
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Lawyer21 is online now

I need to speak to a lawyer please, uk, so my husband won

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: i need to speak to a lawyer please
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: uk
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: so my husband won his appeal since march and they are yet to send his card
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thanks
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
My husband won his appeal since march and he has yet tyo receive his card
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Hi, Welcome to Justanswer.

Kindly go ahead with your question

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Was your appeal allowed before the First tier Tribunal?

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

The way forward in the interim would be to contact the court to find out whether the Home Office lodged an appeal against the Immigration Judge decision. If they have not, then you should contact the Home Office using this link to find out what is causing the delay

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

You should ideally also attach a copy of the allowed court decision. This will assist the Home Office in understanding what stage case is at and for them to quickly issue you with a BRP card to confirm your status in the UK.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

https://www.gov.uk/contact-ukvi-inside-outside-uk

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

You can contact UK Visas and Immigration from inside or outside the UK.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** require any clarification or question kindly let me know.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hi
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Hi,

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thanks for the response
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Most welcome

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
we went to the court for hearing on the 2nd of March
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
the decision was made on the 17th
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
We got the decision from the lawyer on the 20th
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
That is just 2 days before the lockdown
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
But we are yet to hear anything
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Have you had a chance to contact the Court post lockdown?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
No
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

The way forward in the interim would be to contact the court to find out whether the Home Office lodged an appeal against the Immigration Judge decision. If they have not, then you should contact the Home Office to find out what is causing the delay

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ok I will call the court tomorrow
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I wasn't sure if that was possible before
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Glad I could help. Thank you for your question

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I'm really grateful
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Your welcome!

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Just to clarify sir
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
What option would I click on the link you provided?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I only saw telephone number to contact
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

On the court decision there will be a contact number to call the court. This will firstly establish whether the Home Office appealed. If not you will need to call the Home Office

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Are the picking up calls now?, because I couldn't get in touch with them couple of months back
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Yes they are despite some delays. You will eventually get through.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I've seen the court number I will definitely give them a call tomorrow
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

All the best and if you counter any other issues, I will be more than happy to help.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thanks sir
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Take care