How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawyerAk Your Own Question
LawyerAk
LawyerAk, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 764
Experience:  Expert in Immigration and family law
109603637
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
LawyerAk is online now

I want to know how I can get citizenship in UK?

Customer Question

I want to know how I can get citizenship in UK?
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 20 days ago.

Good morning, you can British citizenship in U.K. after a year of indefinite leave to remain in the U.K. or settled status. There are two routes to again ILR 5 year route or 10 year route when you have continuous lawful stay in U.K.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
what you mean by ill 5 year?
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I am studying in uk master degree and I will graduate from it next month
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I heard about visa for two years for student but I can not apply for it as I know because they will start work on it next year and for student that they starting 2020-21 year
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 20 days ago.

If you graduate in June 2021 then you can work in U.K. after for up too 2 years

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
any time in 2021?
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
i will graduate in January of 2021
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 20 days ago.

The home office are proposing summer 2021 and have not received further changes in law therefore would have to wait for an update.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
are there any chance to get the citizenship in UK by investment?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 20 days ago.

Yes if you

ou can:

  • work or study
  • apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million
  • apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million
  • apply to settle after 5 years if you invest £2 million
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 20 days ago.

*you

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
i heard the amount are £50,000 or £200,000?
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
or if i have a new project
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 20 days ago.

That’s on a tier 1 investor visa.

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 20 days ago.

Please see link with guidance.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
can you tell me all the options that i can do for get the citizenship in uk?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 20 days ago.

Partner visa, investor Visa, 10 years residence in U.K., 5 years after tier 2 visa.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
investor visa, the amount of price that i have to invest is at least 2,000,000£ ?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 20 days ago.

Yes that’s correct as per the guidance.