How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tamari SL Your Own Question
Tamari SL
Tamari SL, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 909
Experience:  LLB UK (Hons) with International Law, Foundation in the UK Law, OISC
105993163
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Tamari SL is online now

Birmingham regarding immigration, yes, no not yet, I am

Customer Question

JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Birmingham regarding immigration
JA: What steps have been taken? Has any paperwork been filed with the UK government?
Customer: yes
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: no not yet
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am required by my employer to provide information regarding my naturalisation application and provide the original status documents- including my travel documents and my Residence permit to keep in file. So I am wondering if I can apply for a travel document or if I can have back my original documents and if I do, will that affect my naturalisation application? i had to hand to the home office the original travel document and residence permit and I am without nothing now
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have been waiting 2 years now since I applied for the naturalisation
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
The only response that I have had was [As I am sure you are aware, naturalisation is not an automatic process and we have to make a number of enquiries before we can reach a decision on whether to grant citizenship. One of the requirements for naturalisation, set out in the nationality law, concerns good character. Character is not defined and a fairly broad view has to be taken when judging whether this requirement has been satisfied. ]
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
that was 2/6/2020
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

Good morning, I am an immigration lawyer in the UK and I will be assisting with your question today.

It is very weird and not common that you're waiting for a decision for naturalisation decisions for 2 years now. May I ask did you apply independently or a legal representative has helped you?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I applied independently
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

Are you still living at the same address that you used when applying for Naturalisation? I am asking as the decision may have come back but it could be misplaced?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
still at the same address nothing changed
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
They keep using the excuseAs I am sure you are aware, naturalisation is not an automatic process and we have to make a number of enquiries before we can reach a decision on whether to grant citizenship. One of the requirements for naturalisation, set out in the nationality law, concerns good character. Character is not defined and a fairly broad view has to be taken when judging whether this requirement has been satisfied.
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Good character !!! And I’ve been waiting since last year June and they haven’t completed my good character check
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

Thanks for sharing the above response from the Home Office I have read it.

You must make inquire to the Home Office and see what is happening. Decisions are very rare to take more than 6 months, and even good character checks are not taking this long.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

You may email them at the following email address by yourself *****@******.*** and see what they reply, or you may contact a legal adviser to write to the Home Office on your behalf, it will cost around £150-£200.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand.

I would be more than happy to clarify anything else for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Sorry you haven’t told me anything that I haven’t already done !
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

You are welcome to ask me additional questions you have as I have stated above.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

With regards ***** ***** your documents back, it may create an issue with the decision.