How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawyerAk Your Own Question
LawyerAk
LawyerAk, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1525
Experience:  Expert in Immigration and family law
109603637
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
LawyerAk is online now

I have a child who was born before i get settled status in

Customer Question

Hello, i have a child who was born before i get settled status in the uk and i am single mom that her fathers details are not in her birth certificate. Now do i need to apply for indefinite Leave to remain for her as mine or i can apply for citizenship directly. Thank you
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 15 days ago.

Good morning, how old is the child?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Good morning, she is 11 months
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 14 days ago.

She would apply to naturalisation using form MN1. I will send further guidance.

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 14 days ago.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-child-under-18-as-british-citizen-form-mn1

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I am (the mother) the only person who is registered on her birth certificate. Will i be able to do it without the fathers details?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 14 days ago.

You have settled status and only named person on birth certificate therefore you can apply without father.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you very much. I was very confused if weather i have to apply for ILR or to citizenship
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
In that case she doesn’t need the ILR right?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 14 days ago.

No she would be registering as a British citizen.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you a lot.
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 14 days ago.

It was a pleasure assisting you today. Take care

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Hi, And sorry forgot to tell you i am married and was married while i gave birth to my child but my husband is not the father. Will it affect me in any way?
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I mean will it affect my application for my child?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 6 days ago.

Where you on the spouse visa before that through your husband.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No, i had biometric residence though i came to the uk to join my husband.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
We were married when he came to the uk and ask asylum.
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 6 days ago.

You are applying under the parent route so shooed big affect your application.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
what do you advice me to do?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 6 days ago.

If you are married and had a child with another person you are not married therefore can proceed to apply under the parent route.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Ok, so shall I continue applying thorough MN1?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 6 days ago.

Using form MN1.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Can you guys help me in applying and what the cost could be?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 6 days ago.

This is a question and answer platform there will send you registered law society solicitors that can take on your case.  MN1 costs £1012.

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 6 days ago.

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/?Pro=True

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Ok, thank you a lot. You were very helpful
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 6 days ago.

It was a pleasure assisting you today. Take care