How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawyer21 Your Own Question
Lawyer21
Lawyer21, CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2838
Experience:  CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
31642296
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Lawyer21 is online now

I am looking for immigration lawyer who can assist me to

Customer Question

I am looking for immigration lawyer who can assist me to bring my parents from Myanmar to UK.
I like to know the quotation of the cost and the lawyer fee.
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

You should see a pop up option to engage into a phone call.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I can't see the pop up option to engage a call
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

It should come up

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Can we chat ?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

If you wish to chat - we can do this too.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Are you qualified immigration lawyer to assist my application ?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

The cost of preparation of Adult dependant visa cost is £1,750 plus VAT. All disbursement fees are separate and this work is limited up to the Home Office decision only.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

Yes, I am also Level 2 Accredited by the Law Society in providing Immigration and Asylum cases.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Is it only for your fee ?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
How much it could be disbursement fees and Home office's application fee?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

This is the cost of the lawyer fee.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

£2,389 is the Home Office application fee. There is no fee towards the Immigration Health Surcharge.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

That is the NHS health charge.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
How do we communicate if I use your service ? Is it only through this justanswer platform ?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

Yes that is correct - only via the JA platform

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

Everything will be done via the platform only.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
163;1750 + VAT laywer fee
£2,389 is the Home Office application fee.
Is that all ?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

You will also need to pay separately for the Expert report. This may cost anywhere between £1,200-£1,500 plus VAT - it could be more.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

It is important that the issues/concerns raised - must be addressed first in order a new/fresh application is submitted

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Expert report, does it provided by Doctor or does it provided by Immigration Lawyer ?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

It is a Independent expert from a country expert of Myanmar. The doctor/medical reports are separate which need to show their current medical health and whether their situation has improved or deteriorated since their last application/application.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
https://www.ein.org.uk/
Why do we need another expert of Lawyer report from them?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
what is the success rate of the application?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

You need this to address the concerns raised and satisfy the test of dependency. The case was refused on the basis there was lack of evidence of medical reports - seeking private care etc. Nothing is guaranteed - theses cases are not straight forward and require good legal representation from the outset and via the court appeal system.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

Thank you

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
If the case is refused again , is there any other cost could be if we appeal the decision?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

Absolutely - you will need to appeal the decision. It will go to court before the First tier Tribunal, Upper Tribunal etc. You could be successful at court and the Home Office could also appeal the Judge's decision. It is unlikely to be granted at the point of Entry Clearance - although it can be granted at the application stage

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Will you able to help all these stage ? If you help what are your fee at each stage?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

Let's go at once stage at a time. You will also need to pay for Counsel's fee if the case goes to court.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

As stated earlier your starting point should be to get the evidence together, documents reports, medical evidence, statements from your parents, etc

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I like to know what cost should I expect if I go the court to the end to fight.
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

It is very difficult to say but it is likely to be over £10,000 or more

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 10 days ago.

This is estimate only.