How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1372
Experience:  Immigration Consultant/Supervisor at Chatham Chambers solicitors
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

My cousin residence card expiring on july 2021, may I how

Customer Question

My cousin residence card expiring on july 2021 , may I how can I renew it
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

Hi

Further to your question, can you please confirm which resident card your cousin has?

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Eu residence card
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Last week she received outcome letter with settled status
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

Hi

Can you please confirm whether they are an EEA National or not?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
EEA family member
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Her spouse holding Eu passport
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Type of permit : family member -Eu residence
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

Hi

Please see the link in relation to the applying for the biometric card to confirm your settled status.

https://www.gov.uk/uk-residence-card

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
To upgrade your BRC issued under the EEA regulations to a BRC issued under the EU Settlement Scheme*To change from a pre-settled to a settled BRC issued under the EU Settlement SchemeWhat option should I select ?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

Hi

It will be the first option

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok , what will be the expiry date of replacement card ?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

The expiry date will be for a period of 10 years

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Just a last question, I had applied for my another cousin on April 2021 for same replacement card, but card arrived with same expiry (31/06/02021) as Eu residence card
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Can you please tell me why did the card came with same expiry as Eu residence card ?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

Hi

If they have settled status then it will be for a period of 10 years

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
What if pre settle status ?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

Hi

You can check your status online and please see the guidelines below.

https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/immigration/viewing-your-pre-settled-or-settled-status

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
My cousin replacement Eu settlement BRC card arrived with same expiry date as Eu residence card. She is currently holding pre settle status till 29/09/2025. Why don't She received BRC with 29/09/2025 expiry date on it ?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

Hi

Kindly note that the Home Office policy is only issuing biometric cards till the end of June 2021 and is requesting that you apply for a replacement biometric card or in the absence of the card being issued the status can be checked online.

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

Hi

You will need to apply for the replacement biometric card - swapping the card for an EU Settlement Scheme biometric card using the link below;

https://visas-immigration.service.gov.uk/product/biometric-residence-permit-replacement-service

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you very much
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

Hi

I am glad that I could assist you today and many thanks for visiting the JustAnswer website.