How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 63
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

Is it still possible to obtain for Jamaican citizenship by

Customer Question

Hi, Is it still possible to obtain for Jamaican citizenship by descent. My fathers name does not appear on my birth certificate. Unfortunately he passed away last year.
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: No steps taken yet. I am a uk citizen living in the uk
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Good evening. I am happy to help with your enquiry this evening. Have you made any applications as yet?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
No, wanted to get advice first
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Thank you for confirming. Yes you need to direct your application to the following:

Please direct the completed application forms, where applicable, to:

Jamaican High Commission,

1-2 Prince Consort Road

London SW7 2BZ

Tel. No. (44) (0)20 7823 9911

Consular Section Opening hours : BY APPOINTMENTS ONLY

Consulate of Jamaica
*****br/>
Hockley
Birmingham B18 5AY

Opening hours:

10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Monday to Wednesday

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

http://www.jhcuk.org/assets/files/CITIZENSHIP%20BY%20DESCENT%20FACT%20SHEET%20%20Form.doc

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Above is a link to the application by descwnt

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Within this document explain the extenuating circumstances regarding your parentage. They will then assess and advise.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with tonight?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 15 days ago.

Please let me know if I can assist any further. When you receive an email, could you leave a review? It really helps my ratings.