How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawyerAk Your Own Question
LawyerAk
LawyerAk, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1728
Experience:  Expert in Immigration and family law
109603637
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
LawyerAk is online now

My husband holds EEA family permit. Have applied for

Customer Question

My husband holds EEA family permit. Have applied for pre-settlement and have received COA. We need to travel urgently but we are unsure
JA: What steps has your husband taken? Has he filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country does your husband live in? If different, what is his citizenship?
Customer: He is Ghanaian citizen. We have applied under the EU settlement as a family member. We are waiting for response
JA: Has your husband talked to a lawyer about the family visa?
Customer: Yes we did but the problem here is he's application is in progress and we traveling
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: That's all
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 13 days ago.

Good afternoon, I will review assist.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Please do we go about it
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Waiting for the answer please
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 13 days ago.

Unfortunately your husband would need await w decision on pre settled status before travelling.

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 13 days ago.

What are the circumstances for travelling?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
we can not get any emergency notice
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Because his money is sick and he needs to be there
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 13 days ago.

Then you would you can contact the Eu settlement department and request on compassionate circumstances if the application can be processed as soon as possible.

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 13 days ago.

https://eu-settled-status-enquiries.service.gov.uk/start?hof-cookie-check

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I have called EU settlement the number is ***** going through so I dont know what to do
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 13 days ago.

EU Settlement Resolution Centre
Telephone: 0300(###) ###-####br/>
Monday to Friday (excluding bank holidays), 8am to 8pm
Saturday and Sunday, 9:30am to 4:30pm

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 13 days ago.

There is an online contact email which I have provided.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I have called more than 100 times but not going through
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Can I get the email again please
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 13 days ago.

https://eu-settled-status-enquiries.service.gov.uk/start?hof-cookie-check

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 13 days ago.

Please see link to email them.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thanks alot
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 13 days ago.

It was a pleasure assisting you today. Take care