How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2637
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

My wife is a Norway citizen but she is currently in UK, but

Customer Question

My wife is a Norway citizen but she is currently in UK , but she don’t have UK settlement yet, but she is working, is it possible for me to visit her from Nigeria with my Sweden permanent residence permit?
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 8 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

I will go through your question and will get back to you with my answer shortly.

Meanwhile, please ignore any phone call request pop-up, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 8 days ago.

Hi there,

You would have to apply for family permit , to be able to travel to the UK to be with your EU national wife.

If she is working in the UK, she can apply for pre-settled or settled status under the EU settlement scheme for continue to live and work in the UK.

I hope this helps.

If you need further assistance, please let me know.

In the meantime, thank you for using Just Answers. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Ok
Expert:  Vineet S replied 8 days ago.

Please ignore any phone call request pop-up, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 8 days ago.

If you have any follow-up question, please let me know

Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hi Good day
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Am chatting from Nigeria
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have sweden parmanent resident permit Can I travel from Nigeria to UK to visit my mode with it?
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Just this question I ask
Expert:  Vineet S replied 8 days ago.

Hi there,

You would have to apply for family permit , to be able to travel to the UK to be with your EU national wife.

NO, you can not travel to the UK with your Swedish permanent residence card.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
How lond can it take if I apply today, because I want to be in UK before June 30th
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Sorry I mean how long
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Will I apply with my Nigeria passport or with Sweden resident permit?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 8 days ago.

You can apply online for the EU family permit using the below weblink-

https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/eea-family-permit

Expert:  Vineet S replied 8 days ago.

You will have to provide both your passport and your Swedish residence permit.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 8 days ago.

Your wife must have been living in the UK by 31 December 2020 and have been working, looking for work, studying or self-sufficient while living here

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
she have been in UK since November 2020
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
she is working
Expert:  Vineet S replied 8 days ago.

You can apply using the above given weblink.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Sorry
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Like I asked, do u think I will get answer before June 30th?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 8 days ago.

I do not think that you would get an answer and would be able to travel to the UK by June 30.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
But hope I can apply from Nigeria to go stay with my pathner that we have 3kids together but not married
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I hope i can apply to meet my pathner
Expert:  Vineet S replied 7 days ago.

Yes, you have to apply online from Nigeria for family permit , proving that your relationship started at least 2 years back from December 2020, and you were cohabitating together earlier.

Thank you. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Vineet S replied 7 days ago.

Thank you & Best wishes.