How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawyerAk Your Own Question
LawyerAk
LawyerAk, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2165
Experience:  Expert in Immigration and family law
109603637
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
LawyerAk is online now

I am a Uk company ceo I launched this company from morocco

Customer Question

Hey
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I am a Uk company ceo I launched this company from morocco Is there any chance to live in the uk
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I am already a director of a UK company
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Okay thank you
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

Good afternoon, I am Lawyer Ak and I will be assisting you today.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

If you have launched a company in U.K. you can either apply for a start up visa or innovator visa. For the start up visa you would be required to invest £20,000 in the business and for innovator visa. £50,000 in investment funds.

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

The business would initially need to be authorised by an authorised body.

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

What is your current status in U.K.?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Tell me more
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
What do you mean by : "The business would initially need to be authorised by an authorised body."
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I am the director of a UK company
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Now I live in Morocco
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
as I see here https://www.gov.uk/innovator-visa"Eligibility
You must be able to show that your business idea is:new - you cannot join a business that is already trading
innovative - you must have an original business idea which is different from anything else on the market
viable, with potential for growth"
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have already started my business.
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

To clarify your business must be approved by endorsed body.

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

You have set up the business therefore going forward it would need to be approved by a body if you want to proceed with the entrepreneur route.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
what is the requirement to be approved
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
how to apply to this body?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/endorsing-bodies-start-up/start-up

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

Please look at the link above with different bodies and how to proceed.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I am very professional with this stuff that's why I am contacting you. can you please go with me step by step
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
i am not*
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Should I choose a body?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

In regards ***** ***** link I have set you would need to choose a body suited to the industry of your business and then contact them to make an application to be endorsed.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Then?
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
is there any other way without being endorsed by a body?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

You would need to be endorsed unfortunately unless you are planning to invest 2 million in the U.K. then you will be looking at the investor visa.