How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawyerAk Your Own Question
LawyerAk
LawyerAk, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2168
Experience:  Expert in Immigration and family law
109603637
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
LawyerAk is online now

I need a general statement to apply for work permit as

Customer Question

Hi
I need a general statement to apply for work permit as asylum seeker
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 18 days ago.

Good evening, I am Lawyer Ak and I will be assisting you today.

Expert:  LawyerAk replied 18 days ago.

When did you make application for asylum?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
It’s been a year
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 18 days ago.

If your application has been more than a year and you still have not received a decision on your asylum then you can proceed to make an application for right to work.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I want a general example statement to apply work permit
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Can you provide me a general statement
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 18 days ago.

You can write for example

“Dear sirs,

I made an application  for asylum on (date). It has now been a year since I made the application and I have not received a decision. This is causing uncertainty in my life and I am unable to work and live a normal life. I kindly request for permission to be granted so I am able to work.

Kind Regards”

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I have called for asylum claiming on 2nd sept 2020 and went to initial screening on sept 09 2020.
Which date is considered to apply for work permit to complete one year
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 18 days ago.

The date considered would be the 02 September the date you initially claimed asylum.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Should I mention in statement about my degrees and eligibility for shortage occupation jobs
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 18 days ago.

You can also mention about your degree and eligibility for shortage occupation jobs.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
How long does it takes to get work permit if I apply tomorrow?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 18 days ago.

The home office hopefully should respond within 3 weeks.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I am main applicant as asylum seeker and I have a wife who is asylum seeker dependent, as my decision not come yet since one year,I am applying for work permit. I would like to know whether my wife as dependent will get work permit or not?
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 17 days ago.

They will give your wife as a dependent work right as it has been a year since you have not heard anything regarding your application.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have applied permission to work today with my asylum claimed reference number through mail. How long does it takes to get reply
Expert:  LawyerAk replied 16 days ago.

You should hopefully get a response within 3 weeks.