How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1531
Experience:  Immigration Consultant/Supervisor at Chatham Chambers solicitors
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

I am a UK company director who lives in Morocco, I want to

Customer Question

hello,I am a UK company director who lives in Morocco, I want to apply for the visa.can you please help me with that
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 18 days ago.

Hi

Further to your question, can you please confirm your nationality and what visa you would like to apply for?

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
My nationality is Moroccan
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
uk visa
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 18 days ago.

Hi

Would you like to apply for a work visa to the UK?

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 18 days ago.

I would be grateful if you could clarify what visa you would require inorder for me to assist you further.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
for my company
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I will be able to hire people and grow up the company
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I am already a director of a UK company
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 18 days ago.

Hi

Are you planning to come and work in your company and do you have any other shareholders.

Kindly note that being a Director of a UK Company does not allow you to come and work for that company.

You can apply for the Skilled Worker Visa however you will need to be employed by the company and cannot be a sole Director of the Company.

I will send you the guidance shortly which you can read.

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 18 days ago.

Please find enclosed the guidance;

https://www.gov.uk/skilled-worker-visa

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
is there any chance to do it with the sole director of the Company option?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 18 days ago.

Alternatively there is the start up visa however your Business idea will need to be endorsed by one of the professional bodies and you can only open a certain type of Business such as tech. I will send you the guidance in relation to the same.

https://www.gov.uk/start-up-visa

Kind Regards

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 18 days ago.

Hi

Unfortunately you cannot as it is not deemed to be genuine employment. Furthermore the company will need to be a established in the UK to be granted a Sponsorship licence by the Home Office and only thereafter it will be able to sponsor foriegn workers.

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 18 days ago.

The alternative is if you invested 2 million in the UK and apply for the investor visa.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
invest 2 million on my company or what?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 18 days ago.

Hi

You can invest it in your company,

I will send you the guidance and you can read about it further, however at the time of application you will need to have the monies in your account.

https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-investor

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I am gonna marry a Netherland girl can I get the Netherland passport and live in the uk together
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 17 days ago.

Hi

Kindly note as the UK have left the European Union, your partner, if she is not already living in the UK cannot automatically come and live in the UK.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
if i have a Netherland passport we cannot live in uk?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 17 days ago.

Hi

Unfortunately not, as the Brexit deadline was the 30th December 2020 and any Europeans who are coming to live in the UK after that date require a visa.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I am coming to uk with the 2M pound, is there any way for my wife to come too?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 17 days ago.

Hi

Yes, she can apply as your dependent. Please do read the guidance that i sent you in relation to the Investor Visa.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
can you explain the process to apply with a dutch nationality, how does that work, and is it fast?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 17 days ago.

Hi

The process is the same for an investor visa regardless of what nationality you are. Please do read the guidance I have sent you which highlights everything step by step.

Kind Regards