How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tamari SL Your Own Question
Tamari SL
Tamari SL, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1054
Experience:  LLB UK (Hons) with International Law, Foundation in the UK Law, OISC
105993163
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Tamari SL is online now

I am main applicant as asylum seeker and I have a wife who

Customer Question

I am main applicant as asylum seeker and I have a wife who is asylum seeker dependent, as my decision not come yet since one year,I am applying for work permit. I would like to know whether my wife as dependent will get work permit or not?
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I will be assisting with your question today.

If you will get a visa, she may also apply as a dependant on your visa and it will be fine.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I am main applicant as a asylum seeker. My wife is a asylum seeker dependent. We went screening test before one year. We didn’t get any decision yet. So I am applying for work permit, will my wife as a asylum seeker dependent consider for work permit?
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

If you will get a visa, she may also apply as a dependant on your visa and it will be fine.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I think you didn’t get my question?
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

Can you please repeat your question?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have applied for asylum and didn’t get decision since one year
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
As I am applying for work permit , my wife can apply for work permit?
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

I see, thanks for the clarification.

Unfortunately, there is no provision in the Immigration Rules to grant permission to work to dependants of an asylum seeker or failed seeker even where the claim or further submission has been outstanding for more than 12 months.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

In this case, you may be granted permission to work but unfortunately not your dependant wife.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

Please let me know if you have further questions and I am happy to help. Thank you

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I have applied permission to work today with my asylum claimed reference number through mail. How long does it takes to get reply
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 15 days ago.

It depends how fast the caseworker will review the letter.