How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tamari SL Your Own Question
Tamari SL
Tamari SL, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1058
Experience:  LLB UK (Hons) with International Law, Foundation in the UK Law, OISC
105993163
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Tamari SL is online now

I am currently on my 3rd year of a Tier 2 dependant visa and

Customer Question

Hi there, I am currently on my 3rd year of a Tier 2 dependant visa and now in a position to be a skilled worker (formerly tier 2) main applicant. Does this reset the count towards ILR or the current count remains?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: england
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: just making enquiries before I take any step
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: that's everything
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I meant would applying as a main applicant (and my partner becoming my dependant) resets our eligibility to ILR which is due in 2023 if we continued with my husband being the main applicant or it doesn't matter who the main applicant is so far it's a skilled worker visa?
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I will be assisting with your question today. Please bear with me if I need to ask you some clarifying questions. Thank you!

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
ok, no worries
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
no, I don't want a call
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

Please ignore any phone call request pop-up, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

Unfortunately, you can not combine the two, please refer to the rules below:

Qualifying period requirement for settlement as a Skilled Worker

SW 21.1. The applicant must have spent a continuous period of 5 years in the UK.

  1. SW 21.2. The 5-year continuous period must consist of time with permission on any of, or any combination of, the following routes:
    1. (a) Skilled Worker; or
    2. (b) Global talent; or
    3. (c) Innovator; or
    4. (d) T2 Minister of Religion; or
    5. (e) T2 Sportsperson; or
    6. (f) Representative of an Overseas Business; or
    7. (g) as a Tier 1 Migrant, other than as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Migrant.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I see, thank you for that
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I've been receiving conflicting advice as some people say since it's the same visa category (just different main applicants) then that would suffice
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

did the lawyer give you this advice?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
no. Just random advice by people hence why I decided to seek advice from an immigration solicitor
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

Allright. It's good you double-checked.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Many thanks for your help
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 16 days ago.

My pleasure. Have a nice day