How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawyer21 Your Own Question
Lawyer21
Lawyer21, CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3006
Experience:  CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
31642296
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Lawyer21 is online now

I am just starting working in order to sponsor my fiance to

Customer Question

Hi I am just starting working in order to sponsor my fiance to came in uk in order .For the 5 months I will be earning 1575 pounds a month but in February witch is the sixth month I will be earning 1370 .I was planing to aply for his visa as soon as I have 6 months worked.will the salary from February affect my financial requirements. Is the only month of the year when I earn less
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

Hi, Welcome to JA

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

I will read your question and revert

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

Is £1,575 your Gross pay or net pay per month?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Gross income
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

You will be short and not be able to meet the financial requirement. However, you can provide a letter from your employer to confirm your annual salary and you will earn the financial requirement of £18,600 to meet the financial requirement.

Is there any reason why it was reduced in month 5 to £1,370?

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

How long have you worked with this employer?

Was you previously working with the same employer or different employer?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Because I am working 3 days with 3 days off so I will shift between 16 and 15 days ,but February as I calculated is only 13 days .I earn 10 pounds an hour
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
12 hours shift
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

Do you have a P60 for 20-21 financial year?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I wasn't working
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

For the past 6 months you have earned £9,245 Gross. If you earned £9,300 for 6 months then this would meet the requirement. However, if you can get the employment letter confirming the above this should work.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Just starting on 13 September and was thinking to aply his visa after 6 months
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

If you apply after 6 months you must get the employment letter

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Okey so that will solve the issue with the earning from February
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Ok
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

It is not guaranteed but shows you will be earning that amount for the next 6 months to meet £18,600. The employment letter must confirm your annual income

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

If you have any other questions please open up a new question -mark for Lawyer21!

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Okey thank you very much
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

Welcome and thanks for using JA today

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Have a good night
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 17 days ago.

You too!