How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1537
Experience:  Immigration Consultant/Supervisor at Chatham Chambers solicitors
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

What happens if I apply for a visa extension whilst I’m in

Customer Question

What happens if I apply for a visa extension whilst I’m in the exceptional assurance period? Am I an overstayer or am I here legally?
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 16 days ago.

Hi

Kindly note that if you have been granted exceptional assurance then you are not an overstayer and can apply for a visa.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Will they be aware of the exceptional assurance when looking over my application? I only got granted EA after I sent my application so I didn’t include it in my documents
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 16 days ago.

Hi

They will be aware as it will be on your immigration record.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Okay thank you
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I don’t need to send it to them? I just need to wait for my visa application outcome?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 16 days ago.

Hi

That is correct. What application have you made?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Extension on my study visa
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 16 days ago.

Hi

If your previous student visa had expired then you should have mentioned in your application that you were on the exceptional assurance.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I only received EA after my application was sent
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I couldn’t include it in the application because I didn’t have it yet
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 16 days ago.

Hi

Can you confirm whether at the time you applied you had a valid visa?

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I applied a day after my visa expired and was awaiting an answer from exceptional assurance
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 16 days ago.

Hi

In that case you will be fine as they have a grace period of 14 days. Have you been for the biometrics appointment yet?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I didn’t have an in person appointment, I used the IDV app
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 16 days ago.

I would suggest that you upload it onto the IDV App along with the rest of your supporting documentation if possible.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I’ve already done that a while ago so I can’t upload more
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Should I send a letter to them?
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Do you have a postal address I could use for the study visa team?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 16 days ago.

Hi

I will check and revert back to you

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 15 days ago.

Hi

Please speak to your University and they will be able to provide you with an address or where you can write to.