How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawyer21 Your Own Question
Lawyer21
Lawyer21, CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  CILEx Lawyer & SRA Accredited Immigration Adviser
31642296
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Lawyer21 is online now

I want to bring my 5 years old daughter to the uk, i have

Customer Question

hi,i want to bring my 5 years old daughter to the uk, i have pre-setteld status ,what are the steps that i need to follow ?
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: i am originaly from romania but i live in uk i havent taken any steps yet
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: no, not yet
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
its actualy my parteners daughter and the girl was born in uk, she also has proof of it .
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Hi, Welcome to JA

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

At the time of her birth when she was born in the UK, what was the Immigration status of the parents?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
uk was still in EU so they were working and living as normal
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Was the child born in the UK or EU?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
was born in the uk
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
she has proof as well
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
birth certificate
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

And the parents what was their status please?

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Was the father settled or mother settled?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
civil partenership
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
neither
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

When was the child born and when did she leave the UK?

Who is looking after the child now?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
her mom is looking after her ,they are both in Romania and now my partener wants to bring her with
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
12.07.2017
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

You mean the father wishes to bring his daughter over?

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Has the mother given consent/permission? Is there a court order in place?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
no, the mother wishes to bring her over,her parents are split up
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

But you said the mother is looking after her in Romania?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
she wants to return to uk with her dauther
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
sorry if i confussed you
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

So it's for the mother and child to come together to the UK.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Who is sponsoring her to the UK, the mother's new partner?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
the mother already has pre-setteld
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
she doesnt need sponsoring
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

I see - the mother can apply for her daughter under the EUSS Scheme from Romania

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

https://www.gov.uk/settled-status-eu-citizens-families

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ok ,how long does it takes for receving the settelment
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

5 years

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ok , i have another question but this is for myself,i want to bring my soon over for visiting hes 7 years old ,does he need a visa?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
im settled status
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Yes he does

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Thanks for using JA today

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
thank you for the help
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 12 days ago.

Most Welcome