How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1539
Experience:  Immigration Consultant/Supervisor at Chatham Chambers solicitors
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

I WANT TO BRING MY NIECE AND NEPHEW TO THE UK FROM SIERRA

Customer Question

I WANT TO BRING MY NIECE AND NEPHEW TO THE UK FROM SIERRA LEONE
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: UK
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: NONE
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: NO
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I want to bring my 12 years old niece and a 7 years old nephew to the UK from Sierra Leone.
These kids recently lost their both their parent and it is not safe for them to be in Sierra Leone.
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 14 days ago.

Hi

Further to your question, I'm really sorry to hear about your dilemma.

You can adopt both children and bring them to the UK and thereafter apply for British Passports for them however the process can take some time.

The alternative would be to apply for a Visitor Visa for them and once they arrive in the UK to commence the official adoption process.

I willsemd you the guidance shortly in relation to the process that you will need to follow.

Kind Regards

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 14 days ago.

Hi

Please find enclosed the guidance in relation to adoption from abroad.

https://www.gov.uk/child-adoption/adopting-a-child-from-overseas

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you very much for your response and your good advice.
What about the visiting visa process, how would I convince the Home Office that the kids are genuine tourists will return after their periods of visitation?Thanks
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 14 days ago.

The only suggestion I can provide is if they have a guardian in thier home country who will be able to come to the UK with then or who can state that they are responsible for them.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I do not understand this area.
Can you explain a bit full please.
Which role would a guardian play in convincing the Home Office that the kids are genuine visitors and they they will leave the UK before their visitation period?Thanks
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 14 days ago.

Hi

If they have a guardian in thier home country who is able and willing to care for the children then they are likely to return to thier guardian.

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 14 days ago.

Hi

I can arrange a phone call with you so we can discuss the matter further.

Kind Regards

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Can you kindly forward the application guidelines for a visitor visa and the form plenty.Thanks
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Is the phone call free of charge?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 14 days ago.

Hi

Kindly note that the phone call is chargeable.

I will send you the guidance in relation to the the visitor visa and the documentation that is required;

https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa

Kind regards