How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tamari SL Your Own Question
Tamari SL
Tamari SL, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1148
Experience:  LLB UK (Hons) with International Law, Foundation in the UK Law, OISC
105993163
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Tamari SL is online now

When can I apply for indefinite leave to remain? I am

Customer Question

When can I apply for indefinite leave to remain?I am married to British national. We have two children. Following successful entry clearance partner appeal in 2011, I was granted my first
visa as spouse Aug 2013 to 13 Aug 2015 under the old 2 year route.
I was refused ILR in 2015 due to conviction but would have been granted limited for 2 years but for late payment of IHS fees. Granted 2.5 years under 10 year route as parent sept 2016- 2019.
Then back on spousal route 2019 -2021. Successfully renewed under spouse route from September 2021 until March 2024. I have been living with my wife and children in the UK since 2013. I have always worked and meant the financial requirements.
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 12 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I will be assisting with your question today. Please note that my support on this site is for general information only and there is no intention to create a legal relationship. Thank you!

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 12 days ago.

Please ignore any phone call request pop-up if you do not wish a telephone consultation, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ok
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 12 days ago.

You could apply for ILR based on 10 years long residence but again this may be possible in 2023.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 12 days ago.

May I confirm if you are currently on 10 years route to settlement?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
No chance of doing any earlier than that?
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 12 days ago.

No, as I see from the information provided above, I am afraid.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
No. I am on 2.5 spouse route
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 12 days ago.

There is not 2.5 years spouse route anymore

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Sorry I meant 5 year route.
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 12 days ago.

I see, when is 5 years finishing?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
My last spouse visa is from sept 2021 to March 2024
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 12 days ago.

Thank you. As I see from the information provided above, you could apply for ILR based on 10 years of legal residence in 2023, or complete 5 years on a spouse visa and then apply for ILR.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 12 days ago.

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand.

I would be more than happy to clarify anything else for you if required. Thank you