How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3317
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

Can I travel to Spain with my permanent residence(indefinite

Customer Question

Can I travel to Spain with my permanent residence(indefinite leave to remain) in the uk to travel to Spain without visa
JA: Just to clarify, which visa specifically are you asking about?
Customer: i want to travel to Spain for holidays and I have indefinite leave to remain in the uk
JA: Have you already talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: no thats why I’m asking if I do need a visa for that
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: only that I need to know
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 10 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

If a phone call is not required then please ignore phone call request pop-up, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

I will go through your question and will get back to you with my answer shortly.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 10 days ago.

Hi there,

Could you please confirm your Nationality?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Ghanaian
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I’m at work that’s why
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Someone there
Expert:  Vineet S replied 10 days ago.

Hi there,

You would need a visa to travel to Spain, unfortunately, UK ILR does not allow visa free travel to Spain.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 10 days ago.

You need a Schengen visa for travelling to Spain.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 10 days ago.

I trust this helps.

If you need further assistance, please let me know.

In the meantime, thank you for using Just Answers. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you how much is that
Expert:  Vineet S replied 10 days ago.

Schengen visa application fee is around 80 Euros.

Thank you. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Have a nice day
Expert:  Vineet S replied 10 days ago.

You are welcome. Have a good one too. Best wishes.