How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SolicitorRM Your Own Question
SolicitorRM
SolicitorRM, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5953
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
SolicitorRM is online now

How to I renew my residence permit, I live in the uk and I

Customer Question

Hello how to I renew my residence permit
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I live in the uk and I have a residence permit
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: no
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I have paid to go to an appointment to renew my uk residence permit but I don’t know what I need to take with me I’m so young please help me
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

Hi, welcome to just answer and thank you for your patience.

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

I am a solicitor in England and Wales and happy to review your question for you.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Can you please help me
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

If you are talking about an expired BRP then I would expect that you have submitted your application online first and could have uploaded any documentation online first. If you did not attach anything then if it is just renewing the permit but your leave to remain has not lapsed then you need to take your old BRP card, your valid passport, proof of address.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Is that all I need to take with me
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It said that I have to book an appointment to come on in
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Cost me £125
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

But had you applied online?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I need to bring supporting ducoments
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I applied online
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

What visa do you currently have? or do you have indefinite leave to remain?

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

Why were you applying - renewal but what leave do you have?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I have leave to remain work permit
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
That expires February 2 2022
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

Please tell me the accurate name for your visa. Tier 2 visa?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It’s a pink and blue card
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Residence permit United Kingdom
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Leave to remain
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

On what grounds though?

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

Can you afford the call and I can speak to you instead?

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

Are you a non-eea national, or a family member of an EEA national from outside the EU?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Work permitted no public funds
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I live in the Uk
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

Ok, so there are many different types of visa that have that condition. And if I know on what grounds you have that permit I can direct you better.

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

I understood you live in the UK, what is your nationality?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I’m Jamaican
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

I have a feeling you may have applied for the wrong thing if you are on a Tier 2 Work visa or any other limited leave to remain visa

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
File attached (GPS1V65)
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It’s this one
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

If you are Jamaican and you have a work visa and do not have an Indefinite Leave to Remain yet then what you should have done was to apply to extend your work visa and that would cost you a lot more than just £125 and on extending a visa you get a new BRP automatically.

If you had your indefinite leave to remain that is when you apply for a replacement BRP and this would cost you £229 and you would apply online on this link and take the documents that I have advised you of above: https://visas-immigration.service.gov.uk/product/biometric-residence-permit-replacement-service

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

Thank you for the copy and you got this after applying for a work visa?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I did
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
How do I apply to extend my work visa do you have a link
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Please
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

Any follow up please do not hesitate to send your message and I will be more than happy to assist you and to clarify anything. If you can manage to take the call offer I am happy too to speak to you as I feel you have gone and applied for renewal of the card and yet you should have applied to extend your work visa.

All the best

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Do you have a link
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

Which employer sponsored your work permit for which you  have this current card?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
No employer sponsored me I got my stay and the government handed me this card
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

It is therefore very important that you tell me the basis on which you got this stay so I can advise you on how to extend please.

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

IF able to take the call it would be best for you and me to understand exactly what you ought to do. I can only advise you correctly if you give me accurate information.

All the best.

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 8 days ago.

I should be logging off shortly, however if you send me messages don't worry I will pick them up in the morning. Good night.