How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tamari SL Your Own Question
Tamari SL
Tamari SL, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1150
Experience:  LLB UK (Hons) with International Law, Foundation in the UK Law, OISC
105993163
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Tamari SL is online now

I’m a international student and my visa expires at 23rd

Customer Question

Hello ,
I’m a international student and my visa expires at 23rd November, I have a surgery on 1st December, i will leave country week after my surgery,
My question is I will a illegal status
And I applied for extension with CIH team through this mail ***@******.***
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I will be assisting with your question today. Please note that my support on this site is for general information only and there is no intention to create a legal relationship. Thank you!

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

Please ignore any phone call request pop-up if you do not wish a telephone consultation, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

If your visa will expire and you leave the country after that, you will be regarded as an overstayer.

If you applied for exceptional assurance and it will be granted, you will not be regarded as an illegal in the country.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

Please let me know if you have further questions and I am happy to help.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thank you for the reply
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Till I get reply from assurance team I won’t be overstayer right
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
What will happen if they didn’t accept
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

My pleasure!

If they will not accept it you should leave the UK as soon as possible.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Just to clarify, someone told me I can stay 30 days after my expires
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Visa
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 11 days ago.

It is not correct, once your visa is expired, you will be regarded as an overstayer.

If you’ve stayed longer than you're allowed to under your visa or leave, this is called overstaying. You'll have 30 days to leave the country from the date it expired but you still will be regarded as an overstayer.

Future applications then are most likely to refused if you

  • overstayed for longer than 14 days - even if you had a good reason

  • overstayed without a good reason