How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1632
Experience:  Immigration Consultant/Supervisor at Chatham Chambers solicitors
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

Can i ask you one more question? 19/11/2021 10:51 if someone

Customer Question

can i ask you one more question?
19/11/2021 10:51if someone wants to come here on work permit visa how does that work?
19/11/2021 10:51whats required?
19/11/2021 10:52this individual pays taxes in his country (Pakistan)Tamari SL
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Tamari SL
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

Hi

Further to your question, the person will need to have a sponsor in the UK who has a sponsorship licence in the UK and the job that they want to do in the UK will need to be on the register if eligible jobs.

I will send you the guidance shortly in relation to the same .

Kind regards

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
cheers
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

Hi

Please find enclosed the guidance in relation to applying for a sponsorship licence.

https://www.gov.uk/uk-visa-sponsorship-employers

Please do let me know if you have any further questions.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
is it simply having a sponsor licence?
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 8 days ago.

The Employer will need to have a Sponsorship licence from the Home Office, which can take on average 3 months. Thereafter, they will need to issue you a certificate of sponsorship for the job vacancy.

You will then need to apply for a Skilled Worker Visa and I enclose herewith the guidance in relation to applying for the Skilled Worker Visa.

https://www.gov.uk/skilled-worker-visa

Kind Regards