How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tamari SL Your Own Question
Tamari SL
Tamari SL, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1385
Experience:  LLB UK (Hons) with International Law, Foundation in the UK Law, OISC
105993163
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Tamari SL is online now

Amreen here. Currently I am on work visa in UK. I have a son

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: Amreen here. Currently I am on work visa in UK. I have a son who is staying with his father in India. My divorce is in progress and I have my son custody order now. I want to bring my son in the UK to stay with me. Can you please guide me
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I am in UK from last 4 yrs. I have Indian citizenship
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the work visa?
Customer: I have valid work visa for 2 yrs
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No other details
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I will be assisting with your question today. Please note that my support on this site is for general information only and there is no intention to create a legal relationship. Thank you!

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Please ignore any phone call request pop-up if you do not wish a telephone consultation, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

May I confirm if you currently hold Skilled worker visa in the UK?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I have 2 yrs valid work visa
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

May I ask how old is your child?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
He is 4.6 yrs old
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I have court order for child custody
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Alright. Please bear with me and I will text you the requirements. You will be notified by email.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Acceptable evidence of a parental relationship for a dependent child can include:

• a full birth certificate, which includes the names of both parents • a court order such as a special guardianship order

As the child's both parents are not in the UK or the father is not applying with the child at present, you must show that you have sole responsibility for the child's upbringing. If you have a court or for the child's full custody, this can be used as one of the evidence.

£315 for the first dependent child must also be shown on your bank statements for the last 28 days. 


Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

It has been my pleasure to assist you, I would be more than happy to clarify anything else for you. In the meantime, thank you for using our services.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thank you so much for your support
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

My pleasure.