How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tamari SL Your Own Question
Tamari SL
Tamari SL, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1385
Experience:  LLB UK (Hons) with International Law, Foundation in the UK Law, OISC
105993163
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Tamari SL is online now

I apply for pre settle status And I and my partner start

Customer Question

I apply for pre settle status Good afternoon And I and my partner start living together last year june
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: Am a Nigerian and my partner is a Portuguese They ask us to provide document that we have known each other for long We just got married last year October
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: No my husband apply for me himself And I went to do biometric march 29
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: They send us messages to provide some documentation We have tenancy agreement together in our nameCustomer: Chat is completed
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I will be assisting with your question today. Please note that my support on this site is for general information only and there is no intention to create a legal relationship. Thank you!

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Please ignore any phone call request pop-up if you do not wish a telephone consultation, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Please bear with me, I will be with you shortly.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Okay
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Can you kindly clarify your question so I can provide correct advice?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Okay
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
No i don't need d call
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Just reply me I only need your advice
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Am from Nigeria got married to a Portuguese that have settlement last year october
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
But we have been living together since last year June
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I apply for presettled status under eu law
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
do biometric march 29 this year
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
they requested me to provide prove of relationship
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Me and my husband is confused as we already put marriage certificate
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I really don't look very well ..how much are u charging per week please ?
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

I am not charging you anything. The website charges you but you need to contact them directly about the fees.

Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Can you share Home Office's email so I can review it, please? you can hide the personal details.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Can u send me ur mail so I can forward it
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

You can attach it here

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I don't know how to do that
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

OK, just copy and paste the contents of the email here

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
File attached (5GT73Z1)
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
They first send me that 3weeks ago
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
File attached (4124LP4)
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
this today
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

May I ask when you got married?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
File attached (13G343V)
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
File attached (46M64Z6)
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

May I ask when you got married?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Last year October
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Me just get to this country last year may
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
we started living together June last year
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
When my ex husband threatened me not to cone home to nigeria that is y the guy married me
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
He have to wait till i did my divorce
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Marriage must have been conducted before 31.12.2020 as it was not, the Home Office is asking for evidence that you have been in a relationship before 31.12.2020.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
What can we do abt that
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
We did not got married because I haven't done my divorce
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
We have tenancy agreement that prove we have been living together since last year june
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

I am sorry but I am not sure how I can help here. You must provide evidence they request if you have, you can also provide social media screenshots, any travels together, booking for both names, family and friends support letters, etc.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Okay
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

The rules are very strict with regard to this.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I don't have evidence of that 2020
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Can I prove that with Facebook chat ...because me just got here last year may
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
But we have been chatting on Facebook for years
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

You can provide as much evidence as you have, did he visit you before? can you also provide proof of that?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Am in Nigeria den .... and am in a relationship and he also in a relationship den
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
We only chat on Facebook
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
But we have pictures together here
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Alright, the only thing I can advise here is to submit as much evidence as you can. It then depends on the Home Office

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Okay
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thanks so much
Expert:  Tamari SL replied 18 days ago.

Thank you! I wish you good luck