How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Immigration Warrior Your Own Question
Immigration Warrior
Immigration Warrior, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2330
Experience:  Solicitor
106663647
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Immigration Warrior is online now

Can i still check my indefinite statues if it expire 9 years

Customer Question

can i still check my indefinite statues if it expire 9 years ago?
for UK
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 19 days ago.

Hi

Further to your question I am a solicitor and will be assisting you with your question today

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
please i really need help
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 19 days ago.
Hi 

Can you please explain the circumstances for me to assist you further, such as when was it granted, was It in your Passport or do you have a biometrics card? 


Customer: replied 19 days ago.
It was in my passport
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 19 days ago.

That is still valid as long as you have not left the country for more than 2 years

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 19 days ago.

They grant it in line with your Passport expiry

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 19 days ago.

You can either apply for a biometrics card now or naturalise as British

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Would the biometric come with nin?
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I have been out of the country for a while
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
But back inside
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
What can I do please
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 19 days ago.

Are you currently in the UK?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
In the Uk right now
Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 19 days ago.

In that case you can either apply for a biometrics card or if you are eligible you can naturalise as British

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 19 days ago.

If you still are unsure you can apply for your home office records which are free using the link below

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/requests-for-personal-data-uk-visas-and-immigration

Expert:  Immigration Warrior replied 19 days ago.
I do hope that I have managed to answer your question and many thanks for visiting the JustAnswer website 

Please do revert back to me if you have any further questions