How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1711
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

Helli this afternoon just a wuestion ifff my girlfriend who

Customer Question

Helli this afternoon just a wuestion ifff my girlfriend who lives in mexico comes to the uk does she need a visas pleade
JA: Just to clarify, which visa specifically is your girlfriend asking about?
Customer: Iff my girlfriend who lives in mexico comes to the uk does she need a visas please
JA: Has your girlfriend already talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: Well it will a holiday visas iff im right
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Just to also kniw would their be a limited stay in other words
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 17 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 17 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
No
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 17 days ago.

Generally yes, your girlfriend can apply for a Fiance Visitor Visa. With this visa, she can get married or enter into a civil partnership in the UK. Once her Fiance visitor visa expires,

In this regard, she will need to apply for a Spouse Visa. It is a settlement visa that allows her to live together with you as a British partner in the UK for up to 30 months.

Additionally, it can be extended for another 30 months if she meets certain eligibility conditions. Once she is granted a Spouse Visa, this is the first step towards Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and, eventually, British Citizenship.

https://www.davidsonmorris.com/marriage-visitor-visa/

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 17 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.