How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1711
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

I need some advice on which visa I should use to temporarily

Customer Question

I need some advice on which visa I should use to temporarily visit the US for 6 months. I am employed by a UK employer however they do have an affiliate in the US
JA: Just to clarify, which visa specifically are you asking about?
Customer: I want to know which is suitable: B1/B2 or an ESTA (by going for 3 months, leaving before 90 days for 6 weeks and then returning for another 90 days)
JA: Have you already talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: no
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No that is it
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 15 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 15 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 15 days ago.

In that case, you may get (B-1/B-2 visa) to enter the US for less than 90 days and may be eligible to travel to the United States visa-free under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) if they meet specific requirements. I advise you to consult the US State Department website to determine which you will need.

You may use this Website to consult.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 15 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Based on my employment situation (I.e., employed by uk company that has a parent company in the US), am I eligible for the B1/B2 visa if I want to travel to the US for more than 90 days?
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 15 days ago.

Yes of course.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 15 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.