How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2067
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

MY WIFE HAS AN iNDIAN PASSPORT, AND A UK RESIDENCE PERMIT.

Customer Question

Hi,
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: HI, MY WIFE HAS AN iNDIAN PASSPORT, AND A UK RESIDENCE PERMIT. I AM A BRITISH CITIZEN. IS IT POSSIBLE TO FOR MY WIFE TO GET AN ESTA VISA FOR TRAVELLING TO THE USA? SHE'S APPLIED FOR A B1/B2 VISA, BUT THE INTERVIEW DATE IS IN OCTOBER. WE WISH TO TRAVEL IN A COUPLE OF WEEKS.
JA: What steps has your wife taken? Has she filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country does she live in? If different, what is her citizenship?
Customer: MY WIFE AND I BOTH LIVE IN THE UK. SHE HAS A UK RESIDENCE PERMIT. SHE HAS AN INDIAN PASSPORT, SO IS STILL TECHNICALLY AN INDIAN CITIZEN
JA: Has she talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: NO, WE JUST APPLIED FOR A B1/B2 VISA. DIDN'T REALIZE THE INTERVIEW DATES WOULD BE SO LATE
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: MY TWO SONS AND I ARE BRITISH CITIZENS, AND HAVE GOT THE ESTA VISA FOR THE USA. I NEED THE VISA FOR MY WIFE URGENTLY AS WE ARE DUE TO TRAVEL IN TWO WEEKS
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
No, I just want to know if my wife can get a visa within two weeks for the USA otherwise I'll have to cancel my trip with the family
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

You cannot reschedule your visa interview appointment date earlier than your initial interview appointment date. If you do so, you will not be interviewed.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
There are no dates available anyway. I just wanted to know if my wife can get an ESTA visa as a wife of a British citizen, and has a UK residence permit
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

Could you clarify because you stated in your initial enquiry that you already have a schedule interview which is in October.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
after the application for a B1/B2 was made, my wife received a date for an interview. The date given is in October. We are planning to travel in mid- August
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

I understand. As per my first response, you cannot reschedule your visa interview appointment date earlier than your initial interview appointment date. You might want to consider rescheduling your travel.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I'm resigned to that. Thought to see if there was any other way. Thanks for your help
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

No problem. Thank you for your enquiry today, please don’t hesitate to contact us in the future.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. I am always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.